Also known asRosa spp (centifolia, gallica, _and _damascena are the most common varieties), Provence Rose, French Rose, Cabbage Rose, Red Rose, and Pink Rose.IntroductionThe rose has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousandsof years. Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sunand wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the floweropens. Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day byday, at or just before sunrise.ConstituentsThe distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpenealcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), andlong-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). Animportant trace component of rose oil is beta-damascenone. Even thoughthis chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, itspresence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.Parts UsedPetals, and BudsTypical PreparationsRose oil, rose water, ointments, and potpourri. Uses are verynumerous and can be administered as a tea, poultice, bath herb, pillowmix, body spray, etc.PrecautionsAvoid taking rose oil internally if you have gallstones. Potpourri and perfume do not present a problem.For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.